Privacy
Toggle Legal Menu

Privacy

Lutherwood is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, residents, donors, volunteers and other shareholders. We value the trust of those we work with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you share with us.

Locked file cabinet

Personal Information

During the course of our various services and activities, we gather and use personal information. This information is held in the strictest confidence and carefully protected. We do not use the information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purposes we will first seek your consent. At the end of your relationship with Lutherwood, your information is only retained for as long as is required in order to comply with legislated requirements, after which it is carefully destroyed.

Donor Privacy Policy

The contact information we receive from you as a donor and the amount of your donation is the minimum required by Canada Revenue Agency for the issuance of an official tax receipt. We will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

  1. 1. You authorize us to share the information.
  2. 2. Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation.
  3. 3. We are required to by law.

Privacy Policies and Procedures

Lutherwood has extensive policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. These policies and procedures are guided by the following principles:

  • Accountability
  • Identification of Purpose
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual Access
  • Challenge Compliance

All Policies related to the collection, disclosure, retention and destruction of personal information are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary.

Our Privacy Officer

We invite you to contact our Privacy Officer by email or at 519-884-1470 if you:

  • Wish to review the personal information we hold on you
  • Wish to read our privacy policies in detail
  • Have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to Lutherwood’s treatment of personal information

We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privc.gc.ca.

*Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions as identified by the Privacy Act: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.